suomeksi / in Finnish
chess statistics > title norms of Finnish players

Title norms of Finnish players

GM norms

name games tournament date
Roope Kiuttu 9 Seurajoukkueiden SM, Suomi 12.9.2015-13.3.2016
Mika Karttunen 8 XX European Team Chess Championship, Reykjavík, Islanti 13.-22.11.2015
Daniel Ebeling 9 V ShakkiNet International, Helsinki, Suomi 9.-17.6.2014
Vilka Sipilä 9 Visma Chess Tournament: GM grupp, Växjö, Ruotsi 26.-30.6.2013
Vilka Sipilä 9 XLII Rilton Cup, Tukholma, Ruotsi 27.12.2012-5.1.2013
Mikael Agopov 10 XVI Heart of Finland, Jyväskylä, Suomi 11.-16.7.2006
Sampsa Nyysti 10 XV Heart of Finland, Jyväskylä, Suomi 18.-24.7.2005
Sampsa Nyysti 11 Shakkiolympialaiset, Bled, Slovenia 26.10.-10.11.2002
Tapani Sammalvuo 9 Shakkiolympialaiset, Bled, Slovenia 26.10.-10.11.2002
Aleksei Holmsten 11 VIII Open de Ajedrez "Anibal", Linares, Espanja 8.-18.1.2001
Olli Salmensuu 11 38th Festival Open, Groningen, Alankomaat 19.-30.12.1999

IM norms

name games tournament date
Mikko Niemi 9 Internationales Schachopen Graz, Graz, Itävalta 20.-26.2.2017
Tommi Luukkonen 10 SM-turnaus, Helsinki, Suomi 14.-22.5.2016
Jari Järvenpää 7 XXXI European Club Cup, Skopje, Makedonia 18.-24.10.2015
Jeff Sarwer 9 VI ShakkiNet International, Helsinki, Suomi 8.-16.6.2015
Henri Pohjala 10 Ellivuori International, Sastamala, Suomi 23.-29.6.2014
Tommi Luukkonen 9 XLIII Rilton Cup, Tukholma, Ruotsi 27.12.2013-5.1.2014
Tommi Luukkonen 9 XXII Heart of Finland, Jyväskylä 9.-15.7.2012
Markku Hartikainen 11 Seurajoukkueiden SM, Suomi 17.9.2011-11.3.2012
Jari Järvenpää 10 XXI Heart of Finland, Jyväskylä, Suomi 11.-17.7.2011
Janne Mertanen 7 XXVI European Club Cup, Plovdiv, Bulgaria 16.-24.10.2010
Tommi Luukkonen 10 XX Heart of Finland, Jyväskylä, Suomi 5.-11.7.2010
Asko Hentunen 9 VII Bangkok Chess Club Open, Phuket, Thaimaa 27.3.-1.4.2007
Tommi Luukkonen 9 XVI Heart of Finland, Jyväskylä, Suomi 11.-16.7.2006
Riku Molander 9 Shakkiolympialaiset, Calvia, Mallorca, Espanja 15.-30.10.2004
Riku Molander 9 Seurajoukkueiden SM, Suomi 20.9.2003-14.3.2004
Timo Lampén 7 Seurajoukkueiden EM, Kallithea, Halkidiki, Kreikka 22.-28.9.2002
Kari Pulkkinen 9 Espoon kansainvälinen turnaus, Espoo, Suomi 27.7.-4.8.1993
Christer Henriksson 9 Helsinki Open, Helsinki, Suomi 18.-27.9.1992
Petri Lehtivaara 9 Budapest, Unkari 14.-22.3.1992
Esko-Matti Hakulinen 9 SM-turnaus, Helsinki, Suomi 7.-16.2.1992
Juhani Sorri 9 SSL:n mestaruusturnaus, Helsinki, Suomi 28.3.-1.4.1991
Antti Nokso-Koivisto 9 Espoon kansainvälinen turnaus, Espoo, Suomi 7.-15.8.1990
Risto Lehtivaara 10 Lloyds Bank Masters, Lontoo, Iso-Britannia 19.-28.8.1989
Mikko Kivistö 9 Trollmasters, Gausdal, Norja 9.-18.1.1987
Harri Hurme 9 Shakkiolympialaiset, La Valletta, Malta 20.11.-6.12.1980

Juha Kivijärvi